Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

ARS rash and fever

Hi, I had unprotected oral sex when she was menstruating (tampon used) and also received oral sex. I am not sure with how many people she sleeps with.  for intercourse condom was used. Condom was tested for no breakage later.

Now after two weeks I have epididymitis inflammation and hence lot of pain on my left testicle. I have given urethra swab for test of chlamydia and also urine for test.  I am waiting for results. I am taking ciproflax and it already helped reduce pain on my testicle after two doses.

now i have been having mild fever (37.5 - 38.4)  ever since i started having the pain (two weeks after the exposure). also i have 3-4 rashes , dark purple (only one of them is big to the size of a bed bug) between my shoulder and elbow on my left arm. rest of the body seems fine.

irrespective of the probability that I may have caught chlamydia, is there any worry for HIV?
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, you cant get oral chlamydia and no need to worry about hiv as you had no risk.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.