Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

HIV worried

I am 28 years old man , i massage girl did an oral sex for me around 10 weeks ago . the whole process took around 10 minutes and i didnt ejaculate . i did an ELISA 4th generation test after 3 weeks , results were negative . is the result conclusive and is oral sex considered unsafe sex and can it be a way to transfer HIV ????? , because after two weeks of the incident  i had a flu ( blocked nose only )  for 1 day followed by a sore throat for 3 days , i took an anti biotic for that . furthermore after 5 weeks i have a flu for 3 days ( blocked nose as well ) . 8 weeks after incident i had my tonsilis swollen i took an antibiotic as well for this incident . i am really worried that i have HIV . please advice .
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You can relax as you never had a risk. sounds like your suffering from anxiety.
No HIV risk from what you describe above. move on from HIV and relax.
1 Comments
how about the ELISA 4th generation  test after 3 weeks is it conclusive ??

Avatar universal
As you had no risk you did not need to test
Time to move on and put your unwarranted fears aside.
Avatar universal
HI doctor

I am from China,

I have a risk of oral sex don't have condom and sex used condom.

I have tested HIV infection by 3rd generation after 4 weeks and 6 weeks, the result were negative. But I don't know the window period, some doctor say. the window period will be 3 month. do you see anybody 6 weeks was negative and after 3 month as show positive. Now I am very fear. please advise to me. so thanks!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.