Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Possibility of HIV transmission?

Hi everyone,
First, thank you for reading my question.
Here is my story: about a week ago, I had sex with a commercial sex worker. I did wear condom and the condom did not break. However, the skin of my scrotum might have some small scratches. After the intercourse, I picked up the condoms with bare hands, then go to the restrooms and washed my penis with those same hands (with soap, of course).
Five days after, I began to have a light fever that lasted for about 8 hours, then disappeared. 5 hours later I began to have diarrhea, the next day I had pharyngitis. The diarrhea and pharyngitis have gone on till today (the third day). But I had no fever, no rash, no lymphadenopathy, no malaise, and no myalgia.
So my question is:
1. Can those symptoms I have had be the symptoms of acute HIV infection?
2. Can I have HIV infections through the scratch on the skin of scrotum, or from the vaginal secretion from the condoms getting into my hand, and thus my penis?
Thank you so much,
A worrying folk.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
1.NO 2.NO
Avatar universal
No risk at all.
Avatar universal

You were never at risk of contracting HIV.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.