Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Sexually Transmitted diseases

I am a married male aged 32 yrs from India. 3.5 months ago i had unsafe sex with a female sex worker - though it was not a complete intercourse. Inserted her for just 1 - 2 min and then pulled back with the fear of STD's. Afterwards lot of stress related to HIV surrounded me. I did not take any PEP or had no earlier medication. I got my P24 test done 72 hours after exposure - results were negative. I also got HIV antibody test of that female sex worker done 5 days after my exposure - she tested negative. I further repeated my P24 done 21 days after exposure - results were again negative. I got HIV antibody & VDRL test done after 102 days of exposure - results were negative. The problem is I developed Balanoposthitis  (as diagnosed by 2 reputed local dermatologists)almost 2 days after intercourse with my wife and almost 75 days  of my unsafe exposure with the female sex worker. Did I get Balanoposthitis from female sex worker? Is this Balanoposthitis a sign of HIV infection? Now that I am negative 3 months after exposure, can I be sure that I do not have HIV? Why this Balanoposthitis appear 7 years after my marraige? Barring this one incident of unsafe sex with female sex worker, I never had any physical relation with any body other than my wife. My wife was already tested for HIV at the time of her motherhood and she was negative. I not diabetic - got my blood sugar checked after balanoposthitis. Do I need to repeat HIV antibody test after 6 months of exposure? How long does it take for balanoposthitis to cure? Please help me out of this suicidal dilemma. Do i need to get any other test done? Am I suffering from any STD? I will be highly obliged!!


This discussion is related to Anxious... hiv... please help.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
An HIV test at 3 months is conclusive.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.