Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hiv risk

today i met a woman , we start deep kissing  then she start to hand jop to me ther was a saliva on her hand ( she lick her hand ) .she told me that she is on her menstural period . i insert my hand inside her jeans but i do not know if i tocuh to the blood or not  then i touch to my penis .
Should i worrry about that ?
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Risks for HIV are:
1) having unprotected, penetrative anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles.

Nothing else that you can think of, including the event you described, is a risk for HIV.  There is no "what if" that you can add to this scenario that would make it a risk for HIV.

If your penis did not go inside her vagina - and it did not - you have zero risk for HIV.
3 Comments
Thank you vere much, i quess it is very difficulth to stop “ what if” questions. İ should stop it.
Here is the same advice, restated.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
Thank you very much .
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.