Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

80% Stenosis D1 lifestyle

I have just recently (5 days) Had a heart attack I am a 36 year old male.
Really i just need to know how bad my condition is and what i can and can not do
I was admitted with chest pain and had a coronary angiogram  diagnosis and results are as follows
Troponin 106
ECG ok with no ST elevation
80% stenosis to the D1 extending to the LAD
40% Stenosis to the mid RCA
I am being treated with tablets for life

Many thanks for your replies in advance
4 Responses
976897 tn?1379167602
So when they did the Angiogram there was no total blockage?
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your reply No total blockage  they said they would of put a stent in but it was at the junction and would of overhung causing more issues later on. 80% seems bad and not sure what affect this will have

Many thanks
Richard
976897 tn?1379167602
Well medications seem to be doing a good job because your troponin levels are obviously reducing. I think I would start by have a very close look at your lifestyle and see what risks you have. Whatever caused your heart attack must have broke up and dispersed because I cant see it being the 80%.
Avatar universal
Perfect thank you so much :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.