Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

80% blokage in D1, what to do now?

Hi, i had a mild hearth atack 3,5 years ago, they put me 2 stents, the result of catheterism was: "right coronary: dominant whith multiple lesions, the biggest is 100% in 1/3 distal (stent); posterior ventricular of the RC: big importance, whithmultiple lesion, the biggest is 80% in 1/ medium (stent); main Left coronart: no lesion: LAD: passing the apex, , multiple lesions, the biggest is 30% in 1/3 midlle;D1: moderate importance, localized lesion onf 50% in 1/3 proximal; Circunfelx: reach the 1/3 distal of AV sulc, whirh multiple lesion, the biggest is 60% in 1/3 midlle. I am ok from now , no pain , feel really good!
  Now, my cardiologist request a Coronary Angiotomography, the result is: " Calcium Score:not avaiable, due to presence of stents, high risk of obstrutive actual lesion, high risk (more than 20%) of future coronary events). Coronary anatomy: right dominance coronary circulation; main left bifurcated , whitout lesions; LAD whit calcified and mist plaques throught the vassel, discrete luminal reduction in proximal (30%) and moderate luminal redution (50%)  in midlle.Has big diagonal branch, ostial severe lesion of 80%- calcified plaque.;Circunflex dominant whith 60% of luminal reduction in 1/3 middle.Has marginal branch whirh difuse arteriosclerosis of 30%.. Conclusion:Triarteial coronary pattern, impossible to avaliate reestenosis of stensts due the little calibre of it.
So, from what i am thinking, my D1 is very worst, i am concerned, next days i will go to my doctor to show it, if possible answer me to that:
1: can it gave(80% D1 stenosis) me another hearth atack?
2:  is it possible to put a stent, even in a ostial position ? it can afect teh LAD?
I feel ok, no pain in chest , nothing, do exercises,alimanetation is not very good, i must change it for sure! I take 100mg aspirin, sinvastatin, potassic losartane and atenolol since my infartion. Thanks in advance for yours answers and God bless you all!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I wish I could help more.  But I think advising surgically here is very difficult.

Are you in the US?
2 Comments
Hi ayl291, i live in Brazil, here we have o good Heart Hospital (Messejana, were they did my angioplasty).
You say "very dificult" why? location of lesion? i read that ostial lesions are somethimes inoperable due the danger of problems caused to main artery (LAD in case). Or other reason? the main reason i am concerned is the possiblity of other heart atack if that branch ocludes ! by the other way, i think...correct me if i am wrong...that artery is not a main artery, deadly, it will be a medium (if it is possible to happen!) atack! or there is a life danger in that case also?
Sorry for my doubts, i am worried, tryng to find the best way to deal whith. Next days i will go to cardiologist,  if necessary i will go to that Heart Hospital  to show them that Coronarian Angiotomography. Best regards
The LAD is one of your 2 main branches... it essentially perfuses the anterior LV.  I think a second opinion is definitely in order!
Avatar universal
Can someone  give me a second opinon, please? Thanks in advance
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.