Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hbsag quantative test in Europe

Hello,

Since we don't have this test in USA. I'm planing to do it in Italy while visiting Europe next month and I have the following questions:

1) where in Rome I can do the test?
2) how much will it cost me ( hbsag quantity, genotype etc...)
3) do I need an appointment or I can walk in?
4) do they speak English I hope
Best Answer
Avatar universal
the best place to have it is private labs like synlab because in public hospitals it may be difficult to get access

1) where in Rome I can do the test?
there is a very small lab in rome collecting samples and shipping to main sylab laboratory.it is ll ok but not in the rome center, getting there by public transport very messy, you ll have to take a taxi
all public hospitals and many other private labs have hbsag quant but i dont know if you have access

a very good lab i know in civitavecchia (which is 30-45min train from rome) have both hbsag quan and nagalase test available

synlab is everywhere in the north with their own labs,milan is full of their labs, verona, florence, forli, cattolica too

2 hbsag at synlab is about 50€, i dont know for genotype and other tests.email them, they also have ip10 and other research tests available, oxidative stress tests and so on.hbsag in public hospitals is 8€ for italians and free for italian chronic carriers

3 no appointment but you have to explain carefully the type of test because they dont know it at reception (while public hospitals know the test) and confuse that with hbsag qualitative, hbsab quantitative or hbvdna
they have roches elecsys

4 i guess they do, better email them and have appointment so they dont make the wrong test

96 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Thanks guys. Here in states its very difficult to convince doctors on subscribing drugs. In my march meeting with professor i will ask her about what i will lose if i try pegint for 48 weeks .
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
there are some studies posted years ago about hcc risk and fibroscan values, it was a reading around 8kpa (dont remember exactly if it was 7.5-8-8.5kpa) on hbeag neg

but again my point of view for treatment is hbv cure not its control
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think f2fibrosis not bad a lot but there is  little fibrosis
So my doc told me if there is liver damage treatment should be started
Some members here said that when there is an active hepatits the fibroscan read the inflammation not fibrosis!!I don't know if true or not maybe you have f2because fibroscan read inflammation.but it is better to do fibroscan again you will be sure of liver conditions .the good things is that your hbsag and adn are going down.also your alt ast are in normal range I thing at the present no liver inflammation and the reading of fibroscan will be correct
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What do you mean when u said 7.6 fibro ? Good or bad?I will repeat in january to see
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
but he had 7.6 fibroscan result,in my opinion try to do again fibroscan
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
to say no treatment needed (although i can understand from a doctor view, not the patient view) i would like to see if hbvdna drop is paralleled by hbsag drop, pth drop, vitd25oh rise

if hbsag is on the decline kinetics i would stay with no treatment (more monthly hbsag tests needed to understand or at least every 3 month), if stable or up and down kinetics i would pay myself for pegintf (better bought cheaper in asia) and chose to have pegintf 48weeks plus vitd3 with a liver specialist monitoring but fo monitoring only
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok I just did another set of test and my professor Is convinced no treatment needed. Hope members post their comments. Below is my results in the past 6 months.

June 2014
----------------
ALT.   25
AST.   21
Viral load. 1156 iu/ml
Fibroscan.  7.6 kpa

August 2014 (this set was done in Germany)
------------------
ALT.    39
AST.    35
Viral load 38000 iu/ml
Hbsag quantity  223 iu/ml

September 2014
-----------------------
ALT.   55.  (high)
AST.   39.  (High)
Viral load.   9000 iu/ml

December 2014
----------------------
ALT.   21
AST.   19
Direct bilribin 0.4 high (range 0 to 0.3)
Total bilribin 1.1
Viral load 303 iu/ml

Any comments guys?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok I did another set of liver blood test and Alt and ast are normal. The only slightly elevated was my direct bilirubin which is 0.4 (normal range 0 to 0.3). Although the total bilirubin is normal. Any concern about this?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I was just like you didn't drink water but when i was sick with cold the protein in my urine freaked me out so i bought a box of water and this way i found myself drinking more water. Every bottle is 500 ml so I plan to drink 4 to 5 per day :-) also I work from home which made me even worse because no moving on laptop 8 to 10 hours per day. I started to play soccer once a week to help with that.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
drinking water is important but for me i cant drink a lot i dont feel thirsty at all;some times all the day i dont drink and just before go to bed i remember that i didn t drink water.about liquids i just take a cup, big one of milk the morning and one afternoon,and sometimes cup of tea.how you can drink 2 l a day
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes it makes no difference to the test but drinking about 2 liters per day is healthy
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hey Stefan, I repeated my urine test and it came back negative for protein. Maybe last time came positive because I was sick with cold. I did drink this time 3 liter of water the day before the test would that influence it? My doctor told me if I had protein it would show even if I drink lot of water before the test
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
if protein in urine is found again just go for the supplements, you ll recover anyway

i had creatinine out of range at some point using etv+alinia in 2010, i used fibroguard and had no problems to add tdf
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
no not at all, just recheck urine, creatinine clearance and Cystatin C.maybe it happened only once

after we have these results you can also start those supplements they have no cons and only pro for all organs and health

also consider not waiting the time dr lok suggested i dont see why wait and for what, hbsag will not go just sitting and waiting
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So in other words I will be without kidneys at some points how said is this really no hope :(
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
there are no tests with good sensibility to know when kidneys are being damaged, when tests are abnormal half kidney is already gone

we discussed this wth studyforhope in some old posts, the test with the highest sensibility to predict kidney damage is albumine/creatinine ratio in urine or Cystatin C
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also Stef why tdf is not good for me if that confirmed? This way I will lose the best antiviral medicine available
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
But when I did ultrasound the kidney was good and all blood work related to kidney are good too. Is this protein test from urine reliable but itself?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If confirmed tdf is not good i n ur case
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That is kidneys disfunction, retest to be sure.the damage is from hbv, it can infect kidneys but not replicate there

Baking soda with some lemon, 1 tea spoon daily
nac1500-1800mg daily
coq10

not cheap but more potent
fibroguard, gcmaf
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Did anyone experience protein in urine? And how bad it is for hbv? Can it be reversed? I did a routine urine test for cold and everything was normal except protein in urine was 1+
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i dont think urine is useful, as for blood test the main labs directly doing it:

redlabs.com

http://www.europeanlaboratory.nl

and then many many labs from all european countries shipping samples to these research labs.red labs does not make the tests directly to patients, you need a lab or hospital to ship samples there.if you google nagalase test laboratory europe i guess you get ll the labs
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear Stef,

can you tell me which lab is the best for Nagalase testing (blood and urine)?

Thanks and regards,
Emanuel
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks elis and Stef. I'm on vitamin d3 and taking 10000 iu daily. So hope in 6 months the professor will be convinced
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?