Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herpes Symptoms

Good morning Aunt Jessie.. I have a question regarding breakouts on lips.  In your experience have you ever discussed someone having a blister or soar breakout on a lip, clear itself and then return one week later? Thanks for your response...

1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sure. I used to work with a woman who had very frequent oral hsv1 outbreaks. She ultimately went on suppressive therapy and it helped a lot.

Remember that this is not likely to be herpes. If you are getting a blister on your lips again, and it's an actual blister, get yourself into your doctor as soon as you see the blister so you can get it cultured.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.