Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Not sure if I have herpes

On September 9, 2016 i had sex with a guy that i have had sex with 2 other times in the past. However, in this last encounter(on sep 9) I got painful urination and i suspected a UTI. The next week, I made an appointment with my gynecologist and she told me i did not have a UTI and it was possibly just some irritation from sex. Then 3 weeks after this sexual encounter i began getting irritation on my left labia minora. I immediately got scared and looked for answers on google. I found out that it could possibly be herpes and started panicking and made an appointment with another gynecologist(this was at 3 1/2 weeks after encounter).I told the doctor that I could possibly have been exposed to herpes. He took a look at the irritation and told me it did not look like herpes. He still decided to ask for a blood test. Later on the same day i started getting more irritation and i started seeing red raised bumps that look like goose bumps similar to when you get cold. I started panicking and i was almost sure it was herpes. But i did not develop any sores or blisters just irritation with raised red skin bumps(irritation lasted a week and a half). A week later i got my results back.
At 3 1/2 weeks after possible exposure: HSV1/2 IGG=.2 Negative and IGM 2.12 Positive
The doctor told me that I was positive for herpes and that it was a recent infection because the IGG results came back negative. I told the guy i was with that i had herpes and he got tested at 10 weeks after possible exposure with another girl. He tested negative for hsv1 and 2 at 10 weeks through quest diagnostics. I also decided to get tested at week 7 after possible exposure and i also tested negative for IGG hsv1 and 2 through quest diagnostics. So we were both negative for hsv1 and 2. After research I learned that IGM tests are unreliable and have a lot of false positives. My question is are IGG tests at 7 and 10 weeks reliable? I will be testing again at week 12.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
I just want to add that we used protection during all these encounters. I also tested negative for all STDs and so did he
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Igm testing should never be given. They are full of false positives. Since your sex was protected and both his and your igg tests came back negative. You clearly don't have hsv. You can test at 12 weeks but it will be negative.
No hsv expert recommends igm testing for this very reason. This happens all the time.
1 Comments
Then what could of caused a high igm? I had a cold during the time of testing does that affect the results in any way?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I don't think you understood my previous comments. Completely disregard your igm test and results. You should've never been given this test. Again it's completely unreliable and very prone to false positives. Many top std experts have been trying to get this test removed from the testing proticol that uneducated Dr's give on a regular basis. I spend a great deal of time on this forum with people having false positive igm tests.
2 Comments
And i understand now 100% that igm testing is unreliable
what about the irritation i had? Does that sound like a possible outbreak?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
No. General imitation is not a symptom on its own. His neg test at ten weeks is further proof.
1 Comments
Okay thank you so much! I feel so relieved now
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.