Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

could i have contracted hsv-2 from vaginal fluids entering condom

i had sex with a condom on, with someone positive for hsv2. Their fluids got inside the condom and ive noticed a small bump on my penis. The closest test date is 2 weeks away, but am i at risk for having contracted it?
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
How do you know that it wasn't your fluids inside the condom?

Herpes doesn't spread by fluids. It spreads by direct skin to skin contact. Your chances of getting herpes while using a condom are very, very low. I don't know what your bump is, but herpes causes blisters, not bumps.

I don't think you need to worry about herpes. Bumps can be caused by many different things, some sexually transmitted, many not. If it doesn't go away in the next couple of days, or gets bigger, or spreads, any urgent care center can help diagnose it.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.