Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

urinary tract infection

I’m 20 years old. I have a urinary tract infection(coliform). A doctor prescribed Amoxicillin 625mg + Tamsulosin medicine for 10 days to me. I have a side effect after taking Tamsulosin (Retrograde ejaculation) or any other ejaculation problem.

Is this normal or should I stop using Tamsulosin?

Or will it  (Retrograde ejaculation )      recover after stop using ten days?

Should I keep getting Tamsulosin for 10 days or stop?
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
Do you have stones in your urinary tract? Tamsulosin can treat that, but isn't usually given for an uncomolicated UTI.

I can't tell you to stop taking it, but you should absolutely let your doctor know about your retrograde ejaculation, and find out if you had stones.

Never hesitate to contact your doctor. They want to know about your side effects and how you're doing. It helps them do their jobs better.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.