Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
883822 tn?1242685788

Frozen Shoulder

I have been diagnosed with frozen shoulder syndrome by my Ortho doctor.  He gave me a shot of cortisone and after three days the pain is worse.  Also his notes that were went to my place of employment made this ailment as trivial a and they are only giving me a week of therapy and expect me to go back to work with a keyboard and mouse in less then 2 weeks.  What else can be done
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
883822 tn?1242685788
The Ortho doctor has put me on hydrocdone 7.5mm but he told me no anti inflammatory drugs, I had to almost please with him to get him to say I needed time of from work, and I work in a call center using a keyboard mouse and monitor, being on the phone for 3 hours without leaving my cubicle.  He has refused to increase the meds for the pain, which at times is unbearable. I literally have stinging pains under my armpits that resonate down to my fingers.  I have had therapy for one week now and still have very limited movement.  I have 3 more weeks of therapy and hopefully that will help.  They will evaluate me after the 4 week session, in the meantime, my primary doctor overruled  the ortho doctor and wants me back at work in June 22, my employers has only given me to June 3rd, but im appealing the decision. I want my orto doctor to give me a higt back chair for work, I see him Tuesday, hopefully he will write a script for that. Stay tuned.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Remember that you can always go to a good facility and with experinced hands you will recover faster. Take care!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi my dad got put under for his frozen shoulder they mnipulated it all the way above his head, he didn't take too long to recover.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Frozen shoulder, also called adhesive capsulitis, is a common problem that can cause pain and stiffness. Proper frozen shoulder treatment is important .You need a medical certification from your Orthopaedician for the minimum time required for full recovery to your employer. If it is a mild one you can be ok in couple of weeks or else you need a good Physiotherapist and anti inflammatory drugs for some period to get alright. Keep consulting your Physician and limit your problem and get well soon. Take care!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
you need a good therapist; it takes a while to treat but you will get better in time.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.