Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Shoulder question. Help needed.

I have had on again off again pain in my right shoulder for years. It mainly occurs when I raise my elbows upward from the side and when my elbow is upward and I try to rotate my hand downwards. The pain is manageable, but annoying. My biggest concern is that compared to my left shoulder my movement is VERY  limited in one direction. When I try to reach around put my hand up my back it will barely go to my waste, while my other hand can reach far up my back. I have had this problem for at least 10+ years. Do you suspect some type of tear that was never repaired? I have been active in sports my whole life, rugby, American football, squash, boxing, etc. I am still an active runner and I do some moderate weight training as well. However, I don't remember any specific time when it was injured. Can this problem be fixed with surgery. I truly would like to regain as much movement as possible and of course get rid of the pain as well. Thanks for you kind answers.
7 Responses
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
1027575 tn?1390960418
Hi Cajun, i've had arthoscoptic surgery on both shoulders for minor tears to cartilage which was found from an MRI.  When and IF you have a surgery on the shoulder make sure you are Vigilant with physical therapy program soon after the surgery, SCAR TISSUE build up after having surgery without rehab can cause more pain and less range of motion than you had before a surgery.  I've had better results going to a sports medicine doctors that specialize on the area injured.  NEVER ALLOW A DOCTOR TO INSERT A PAIN PUMP CATHETER INTO YOUR SHOULDER JOINT SPACE DURING SURGERY FOR POST OP PAIN RELIEF .  regards  Phill
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.