Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Genital Rubbing with Gay sex worker

Coming to the point. I fingered him first with oil & then rubbed my penis on his anus for 3-4 mins max and between his glutes as well.

One week post that I am having almost constant low back pain (almost 2 weeks now) & this sometimes comes down to groin, thighs & legs. Joints feel to crampy too sometimes.

What’s my risk here?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Can any expert pls answer here? Help much appreciated
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Anybody plsss????
Helpful - 0
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
Rubbing could expose you to herpes, syphilis, some parasites and fungal infections. I think you should visit your doctor to check where is that back pain coming from, but I don't think it's due to a STD. You can also test as follows:

-6 weeks after the exposure, for syphilis, and if you get it negative result, repeat the test 3 months after the exposure, as there are people that take longer to show a positive result.
-3 months after the encounter, for herpes.

Regarding fungal infections, if you see you feel any itchy sensation in your genital area, visit your doctor. They are really easy to treat with some creams. Same thing for other external parasites transmissible through contact skin to skin.

All the best.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I still am feeling some pain on right side of my back near to buttocks. Could it indicate any std kind of infection?
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
Probably not, as it isn't a typical STD symptom. However, it could indicate a kidney issue, depending on the location (talk to your doctor about this - we can not determine if you have a kidney or any other kind of infection), or a host of other issues, including back problems.

You've had pain for a month now. It's time to see the doctor.
Yea, just one question though. Can an exposure like this cause kidney or liver infection?
No, if you have a kidney or liver issue, it's unrelated to this.
But doesn’t hep b or c which can b transmitted sexually impact liver?
But doesn’t hep b or c which are transmitted sexually impact liver?
Can any expert pls look into this?
Avatar universal
1) If there is a liver infection or kidney infection, it is likely that you will experience more symptoms which are severe.
2)  you will only develop symptoms after the incubation period, which from your timeline sounds unlikely
3) it is unlikely that hep is transmitted through your exposure, it requires transfer of bodily fluid.
4) there seems to be lots of other more probable causes of your symptoms. An analogy: it does not mean i have a brain tumour if i have a headache. It can be caused by something else.
5) Go see a doctor instead of trying to figure this out on the internet.
Helpful - 0
14 Comments
Sure, will go to a doctor but can’t go right now. I have a slight discomfort in abdomen as well along with groin. Does that point to anything u can tell?
Also, some pain is below rib cage on the back on both sides...but mostly on right.
Why can't you go to a doctor right now? If you think you have a liver or kidney issue, it's VERY important that you get medical attention promptly. It could be life-saving.

Hep C is almost never sexually transmitted.

You have probably been vaccinated against hep B, but ask your doctor for a test to determine if you have been.

We can not tell you what you have. Only a doctor can do that by doing some tests.
The doctor that I had visited earlier will return next week that’s why. Just a though is UTI possible in men as well especially with my exposure.
The doctor that I was supposed to go to is out of town & will be coming next week that’s why. But can this kind of exposure expose me to uti infection?
Men can get a UTI, regardless of sexual activity. Virgins can get UTIs.

Is there another doctor you can see?
Yeah, I am going to see one doctor today but he’s also venereaologist & dermatologist. Let’s see how that goes
I’ll keep you posted
The doctor suggested me some antibiotic namely doxybond lb  to rule out UTI. He’s of the opinion that it’s more likely to be small stones. But he on the other hand is also suggesting me to go for hiv test in regards to my exposure after 3 months. Have read here that duo test is conclusive after 6 weeks which I had already taken & was -ve. Please share your thoughts
I have no idea why he suggested an HIV test if there was no penetration. If you've had a DUO after 4 weeks, it's conclusive. HIV wouldn't cause any of these symptoms.

Did he do any testing? Urine testing to look for a UTI?

Doxycycline, which is in doxybond lb, is used to treat UTIs, chlamydia, as well as a lot of other infections, as it's a broad spectrum antibiotic.

Part about Hiv is what worries me about the credibilities of the doctors here in Pune. I am from Pune a city in Maharashtra in India. They all say even rubbing is a risk. Are they being overtly conservative or they just don’t know? Also no testing was done for urine? He told me to take the antibiotics for 2 weeks & if the pain persists to go to a urologist.

Please suggest me what should I do
I can't tell you if they are being conservative or if they don't know - you'd have to ask them.

You have no reason to take another HIV test. I can't tell you not to take another one, but if it were me, I wouldn't. I wouldn't give it another thought. Without penetration, you don't have a risk.

I also can't tell you how to treat kidney or bladder stones. I'd say that if you still have symptoms in a week, make an appointment with a urologist, but this is not my area of specialty.

Yea thanks. It’s just that I don’t know how to question a doctor directly. Secondly even if there were any slight risk for hiv, wouldn’t it have been taken care by the test at 6 weeks???
Yes, if you had a 4th generation DUO test, it would be conclusive at 6 weeks.

Talk to your doctor as if you are talking to me. Ask the same questions. Your doctor is just human, and his job is to answer your questions. Think of it as a partnership - you are equals.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.