Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I be worried?

Hello, I'm a 20 year old guy in an open relationship and a condom ended up ripping with another partner a few weeks ago during vaginal intercourse, I tested positive for chlamydia and last friday, the 22nd I took the 2 pill 1 time dose of azithromycin. I'm seeing her tonight, 5 days later on the 27th. We always have unprotected sex, should I be worried about transmitting it to her? I never noticed any symptoms for the chlamydia, the girl the condom broke with just sketched me out and I tested positive. I also have had protected sex the last four days, is there any possibility that the protected sex could hinder the chlamydia treatment/should I be okay if my girlfriend and I have unprotected sex tonight? And are there any at home tests that are reliable for chlamydia testing?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Also, if you've had unprotected sex with your regular partner in the time between the condom breaking with the other partner and your treatment, your regular partner needs to be tested and treated. The partners you've had protected sex with since should be, too, even though you've used condoms. Condoms aren't 100% foolproof.
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
I agree with all of this, and though I'm late to this party, standard treatment guidelines suggest that you not have sex for 7 days following treatment.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
All good answers here, do a full std panel, and have a confirmatory test for chlamydia after treatment, to be sure that it was eradicated. And no sex untill you are out of the woods.
Helpful - 0
20801659 tn?1520443393
Since you had unprotected sex, and you tested positive for chlamydia, I would avoid to have sex until infection disappears. Ask your doctor for further information. It would be also interesting to test for the rest of STDs, as your exposure was vaginal, so were exposed to gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, herpes and HIV.

You could test as follows:
-Gonorrhea, same as for chlamydia, 3 weeks after the exposure.
-Syphilis, 6 weeks after the exposure.
-HIV, if you go for a 4rd generation ab/ag test, it will be accurate 28 days after the exposure. If you go for a normal antibodies test (finger-prick) it will be accurate 3 months after the exposure.
-Herpes, 3 months after the exposure.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.