Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Interpret Lab Results

I am on l-thyroxine 150, and Remicade for PsA.  I am overwhelmingly fatigued and insomniac, brain fog. Almost non-functional as though my battery is 0%.  Post gastric bypass Rouxen-y 12 years. Post total hysterectomy 5 years.  No hormone therapy.  I take Vit D-k12 oral liquid in addition to liquid Multi vitamin, Co Q 10;  GF/DF 11 months follow an AIP eat meat, non GMO, Thank you in advance.
Test.           Value.       Reference Range
TSH.           3.47          0.360 - 5.80
Free T4.      1.18.         0.89 - 1.76
Ferritin.        14.            10 - 187
Vit. B12.       643.         160-870
Folate.          8.6.          1.5-16.5
TIBC
-Iron.            46.             46-145
-IBC.            462.           240-408
-Saturation.  10.0.          20-55
Vit.D.             14.2.        20-50
WBC.            7.6.           3.9-11.0
RBC.            4.3.          4.2-5.4
Hemoglobin  11.9.        11.6-16.3
Hematocrit.    36.6.        36-48
RDW.             16.1.        11.0-15.2
Platelet.          218.         160-392  
TPO Ab.         8.               0-34
Anti thyroid AB  <1.0.      0.00.9.   Note from lab.  Low positive antibodies seen in asymptomatic ppl.
Free. T3.           2.6.           2.0-4.4
1,25 Dihydroxy  87.9.         19.9-79.3
  Vit. D
ALK Phosphatase 136.      25-100
Potassium and AST were incomplete note:  hemolyzed What does this mean?
2 Responses
1756321 tn?1547095325
Thyroid hormone levels not optimal. Liver enzymes can rise due to lower thyroid levels in the blood (ALP is one of the liver enzymes).  Iron deficiency and on the border of developing iron deficiency anaemia. Vitamin D deficiency (with poor lab ranges - see info below*). Hemolysis (rupture or destruction of red blood cells) may compromise laboratory test results.


*"Recent studies have demonstrated that a minimum 25(OH)D level of 32 ng/mL is necessary for optimal protection from fracture and intestinal absorption of calcium." - Curr Rheumatol Rep. 2008 Apr; 10(2): 110–117.
Calcium and Vitamin D: Skeletal and Extraskeletal Health

"It is projected that raising the minimum year-around serum 25(OH)D level to 40 to 60 ng/mL (100-150 nmol/L) would prevent approximately 58,000 new cases of breast cancer and 49,000 new cases of colorectal cancer each year, and three fourths of deaths from these diseases in the United States and Canada, based on observational studies combined with a randomized trial." - Vitamin D for cancer prevention: global perspective. Ann Epidemiol. 2009 Jul;19(7):468-83.
Avatar universal
As stated by Red Star, your thyroid hormones are not adequate.  Many members say that relief from hypo symptoms required Free T4 at the middle of its range, at minimum, and Free T3 in the upper third of its range, or as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not TSH results.  

A good thyroid doctor  will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as necessary to relieve symptoms.  If your doctor is unwilling to treat clinically then you will need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.  

Hypothyroid patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  Deficiency can cause symptoms.  Low D or low ferritin can adversely affect metabolism of thyroid hormone.  D should be about 55-60, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be 70 minimum.  Both your Vitamin D and ferritin are abysmally low.  You could supplement on your own for the D, but to speed up getting your ferritin to optimal, you should ask about iron injections.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.