Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
4274823 tn?1388529098

Latest bloodwork results for hypothyroidism

My May 2, 2014 bloodwork results from lab through doctor's office:

TSH 4.97 Reference range 0.35 – 5.00 miU/ L
Free T4 14 Reference range 12 – 22 pmol/L
Free T3 N/A even though test was requested on requisition

Vitamin B12 555 Reference range >220 pmol/L

Doctor will test thyroid again in 6 months not 3.
21 Responses
Avatar universal
how are you feeling?  What symptoms do you have?

the AACE recommended over 10 years ago that anyone with a TSH over 3.0 should be considered Hypo and started on medication.  You tested at almost 5.

Also the Free T4 is VERY low in the range (although still within range).  Many people that low in the reference range will have hypo symptoms.

Your B-12 is not particularly high. Many countries the bottom of the range starts at 500 the top is usually abut 900 or 1,000.  So your test at 555 would be very low on the range and you have plenty of room to supplment to help raise this number.

Did you have Iron, ferritin or Vitamin D3 tested?
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thank you very much for your reply and the info. Yes, I am aware that my local lab is using an outdated reference range. I feel cold, have skin issues, am emotional, and prone to stress. I am taking a combo of sublingual B12 and B complex (alternating days). Perhaps I should take more sublingual B12 and less B complex (as dose is significantly lower for B12 in the B complex). I asked for a ferretin test, but it wasn't done even though before even though my last one was 39 with a reference range of reduced iron stores 31 – 79 ug/L December 9, 2013. In Canada we have to pay for a Vitamin D test and I did so on July 30, 2013 with the following result 92 with a reference range > 50 nmol/L. I also take a Vitamin D supplement, but perhaps I cut back on it too much also for maintenance?
I hope I can convince the doctor to at least do another ferretin test in the near future since I'm concerned about my level as a vegetarian.I have increased my intake of foods containing iron. I don't know if I just wasn't getting enough before or if I have an absorption problem.

Avatar universal
Some of these issues are co-existing issues, and one will exacerbate the other. For example, it may be difficult for you to absorb iron properly when your thyroid hormone levels are low. The also happens when cholesterol is found to be high when hypo. It goes down on its own once the root cause (hypothyroidism) is addressed. Your symptoms and numbers scream hypo. Are you currently on any thyroid medication?
4274823 tn?1388529098
I will have to reply in more detail later. Please note I am not on thyroid medication. Thanks.
Avatar universal
At least your last Vitamin D level was good.  But if you cut back you don't really know what it dropped to.  I think the target is about 80, but not sure that 90 wouild do much harm.

More recent reading indicates that magnesium is required to really properly metabolise both Calcium and Vitamin D.  At least the article that I read recently was indicating that without proper magnesium levels the calcium is more likely to get stuck in your blood veins and thus hardening of the arteries and starting clogging the veins etc.  This I guess is especially true to people who supplemnet orally Vitamin D and Calcium.  Since I take Vit D, I now really have to look intot his more and get the proper type of Magnesium. As I understand the readily available cheap magnesium you can buy at Walmart and discount places is magnesium oxide, which is not absorbed well or really does anything.

I agree that your symptoms seem to be screaming Hypo
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thank you for your reply and the info provided. I have no idea if and when my cholesterol was tested. I did have my magnesium tested on January 31, 2014 0.82 with reference range 0.65 – 1.05 mmol/L I hope the doctor will test my ferretin and magnesium levels late spring/early summer.
1756321 tn?1547095325
I have a calcified mitral heart valve from magnesium deficiency. Who knows what else is calcified. Your vitamin D is still too low. Vitamin D council recommends at least 125 nmol/L (50 ng/mL). Check the demo on youtube for chvostek sign which is seen with calcium deficiency too. The labs for calcium, as well as magnesium, serum are notoriously inaccurate.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thanks for your post.
I doubt I have a calcium deficiency as I eat yogurt regularly. I may or may not be getting enough magnesium though. I try my best to get as much of what I need from food and what I can't get sufficient amounts of I supplement. It is very annoying that tests are known to be inaccurate.
1756321 tn?1547095325
You need vitamin D to absorb calcium so the lab reference range starting at 50 nmol/L is ridiculous. My lab states that as well. O_o

"Recent studies have demonstrated that a minimum 25(OH)D level of 32 ng/mL is necessary for optimal protection from fracture and intestinal absorption of calcium."

32 ng/mL is 79.8 nmol/L.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thanks for the info. And I've read that you need Vitamin C to absorb iron.
Avatar universal
It seems from the many posts you have made that you are aware your thyroid levels are low but are hesitant to address it by taking thyroid hormone. I don't quite understand why you would be open to taking vitamins but not thyroid hormone. It is the same principal-- supplementing when your body, or diet, is not capable of providing you the optimal amount.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thank you for your message. I am leery of big pharma!
4274823 tn?1388529098
Please note I sent you a personal message. Thanks.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Another reason I hesitate to try conventional medical treatment for my hypothyroidism is reading about all the people who have and still suffer isn't exactly encouraging. Of course, our responses differ for a variety of reasons. Please note I also have a scalloped tongue and wear a night guard for clenching and grinding. Thanks.

I also have chronic tendinitis in both forearms which is an occupational injury, but may be aggravated by my thyroid under functioning. It's been an issue since February, 2013. It's improved some, but not completed healed.  The specialty hand & wrist clinic I go through WSIB may put some permanent work restrictions in place soon. My work is physical and repetitive.

I need to know what my current ferretin level is (not tested since is Dec,. '13) and recent Free T3 (on lab req but not given result by doctor's office over phone). I plan to make an appointment to see my GP after I've been to the specialist again about the tendinitis.

Please write back. Thanks.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Maybe I ought to consider paying for another Vitamin D test? The last one was done last summer. I have sensitive skin so I do have to be careful about sun exposure.
1756321 tn?1547095325
Strange how you have to pay for a vitamin D test but not other tests. Due to the fact of this deficiency given so much media coverage everyone is going in to have it tested perhaps?

Studies found here in Australia 1 in 3 are deficient in vitamin D and 75% have sub-optimal vitamin D. If the current government gets their way (I didn't vote for them) there will be a co payment of $7 on every doctors visit, blood test, X-ray etc. O_o That hasn't gone down too well~!

I have a slam dunk diagnosis of when my vitamin D goes too low - excess mucus and I have to clear my throat. Then bone pain appears in my hands. And if it gets lower then my immune system is toast. And of course the chovestek sign appears.  
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thanks for your response to my post. I agree it's strange to have to pay for Vitamin D test, but that's the way it is in Canada. Yeah, I wouldn't be happy with a co payment either.

You wrote, "And of course the chovestek sign appears." I'm sorry I don't know what you mean by this.
1756321 tn?1547095325
That is a sign of calcium deficiency. There are various demos online showing the chvostek sign.

"Definition of CHVOSTEK'S SIGN

: a twitch of the facial muscles following gentle tapping over the facial nerve in front of the ear that indicates hyperirritability of the facial nerve."
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thank you for the response/info. I appreciate it.
Avatar universal
"Another reason I hesitate to try conventional medical treatment for my hypothyroidism is reading about all the people who have and still suffer isn't exactly encouraging."

Most of the people who are taking medicine and still suffering are not adequately treated. You may be reading a disproportionate number of their stories here given that this is a patient help forum. However, many of us who are giving advice here are on the correct dose of meds and feeling good. That's why we're here-- we want to help others find their way. There are some simple treatment guidelines that one can follow which seem to point toward a better patient outcome when adjusting dosage.
4274823 tn?1388529098
Thank you very much for your response. I am grateful to everyone for sharing their experience and knowledge here.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.