Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
6506604 tn?1382104872

My numbers


Hey Troops!

I am on 2 grains of armour, my doctor wants to try upping it a grain maybe 3-5 days a wek extra.  Does this sound correct to you?   My BP was 112/65 however once again my wieght has not changed.  I am going to start calorie counting with my fitness pal.  After 90 days if that does work he said we can try an appetite suppressant.  Which I am not too crazy about.  I am going to tak an iodine supplement he said 150mcg's


Below are my numbers:


thanks in advance!


Thom


TSH 5.0     range  .4-4.5    (dec 2013 was  8.9)

Free T3   3.1     range 2.3-4.2

Free T4  .7    range .8-1.8


IGF 1   125 range  50-317

Iodine  33         range  52-109
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
He might have Hashi and celiac and take Tirosint (T4), but that doesn't mean he knows about T3 (fast acting and gone quickly)... Good luck with your endeavor.  I do hope it works for you.
Helpful - 0
6506604 tn?1382104872
My doctor has Hashis as well he takes tirosint because he has celiacs disease as well.  I would hope he knows!


Thanks

T
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
May is a long time to wait between blood work when you're actively adjusting dosage.  He's on the right track with an increase, but not doing it every day tells me he doesn't know a lot about T3 med.  Good luck to you, anyway.  Keep us posted on your progress.
Helpful - 0
6506604 tn?1382104872
Yes I have Hashis, no I split the dosage but I may consider that.  I am going to try this and go back in May to see where the numbers are.  He is on the right track,  This doctor is new to me and I like where he is taking it.


Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your FT3 is only 42% of the range, so I think your doctor is right to increase your dosage, but it should be done every day vs only 3-5 days/week.  I also think you should consider adding some T4 to your regimen to bring up your FT4 level, which is obviously, too low.

I agree with flyingfool that adding Armour only 3-5 days/week is not a sound concept, since the T3 only stays in your system for a few hours, then is neutralized and gone.  You'll be left with nothing on the days you don't take the increased dosage.

Are you splitting your daily dosage into more than one?  Splitting the dose will help keep FT3 level stable throughout the day vs a jump when you take the dose, then nothing after it wears off.  

Do you have Hashimoto's?  Iodine is, typically, contraindicated with Hashimoto's, as it can cause the immune reaction to be a lot greater.  Once the thyroid has completely "died off" (aka no healthy tissue left to be attacked), this may not be an issue, as seems to be my case.

Helpful - 0
6506604 tn?1382104872
This is the most recent.   I meant to say 8.9 in dec 2014 for TSH.  No I did not take armour before blood test.

I have lost alot of symptoms, my hair seems better as well as my energy.   I believe my sharpness is back.  i still have a little puffiness under yeyes but not as bad as it was.  I have not had welts under eyes for some time.

Over all I feel so much better than Dec 2014!!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is the latest blood labs that you have are from over a year ago?

That may as well be ancient history.

Both your TSH is fairly high yet.  Your Ft4 is below range and it is not uncommon for FT4 to be low when taking Armour which has a lot of T3 in it.

Taking Armour w hich has a lot of T3 in it.  And T3 is used in a few HOURS.  So taking or adding additional armour for only 3 or 5 days makes little since. As the days that you are not taking this additional amount will leave you deficient of T3 as you will have used it all up the day prior.

Also since you have such low FT4 available, there will be almost none available to convert into T3.

Also did you take your Armour prior to the blood test?  If so that would erroneously show a higher FT3 amount than you really have.  You realy should NOT take your Armour prior to a blood test.

How are your other symptoms other than weight?

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.