Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

New lab results after treatment, help me plz.

Hi, folks, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, and have been on L T4 treatment for 6 weeks, 3 weeks of 25 mcg, and now I take 50 mcg T4 per day.

I had the blood work a few days ago, and found RT3 is low, What does it mean? Low RT3 with high iPTH, Does it mean I have hyperparathyroidism? And is there anything wrong with my sex hormone and adhernal levels?

Following is the results, all are done in blood work.

W--MCR 2.9 (3.0 -8.0)
W-LCR 50.5 (51.0-75.0)
MCV 93.1  (82.0-92.0)
MCH 31.4  (27.0-31.0)
MPV 8.2  (8.5-11.8)
iPTH 71.80 pg/ml (14-72)---relatively high
FT3 4.42 pmol/L (2.5-6.5)
FT4 17.48 pmol/L (11.5-23.2)
TSH 6.02 mIU/l (0.35-5.5)---needs to be ajusted further for dose
rT3 0.12 ng/ML (0.2-0.64)---low, which I think it is associated with the high PTH level
Ferritin 34.2 (6-159),---relatively low
VB12 245 (156-672)
folic acid (folate) >24 (3.2-6.4)--- too high, but why?
CO2 21.20 (22-31)--- slightly low
8AM, blood Cortisol 607.82 ( 118.6-618)
4PM, Cortisol115.03 (85.3-459.6)
00PM, Cortisol 104.27 (no reference values yet!)
E2-estrogen 22.33 (11-165)---low, but why and how to improve it?
progesterone 1.08 (0.15-1.4)
testosterone 33.10 (14-76)
13 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
499534 tn?1328704178
I would consult further with an endo or dr who knows parathyroid problems. It does suggest some looking into. Have you had any recent calcium tests done?
Your ferritin is a little low for a woman...should be above a 70. I would take a food source only of iron. You can find good liquid ones at the health food stores.
Estrogen levels cannot be determined by one test. There are several blood tests for estrogen that need to be done...and doing them along side a complete saliva hormone panel is even better. Then you can see active and storage. If you do a complete saliva panel you can check your whole hormonal system just about. Also your estrogen levels change througout your cycle.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, laura,

What do you mean by  a food source only of iron? Did you mean that you don't take the OTC drug supplement of iron?

I am kinda worried about my high level of folate, too. It is so weird.

For Calcium tests, I haven't had the ionized tested yet, which could make more sense. for the serum calcium, it is normal.

Estrogen level fluctate,yes. But there are different ranges according to different cycles of women. Unfortunately, I can not have the saliva tests, just blood tests.
Helpful - 0
499534 tn?1328704178
There is a liquid form of narural iron called Floradix I think? It is made from food source so it is much easier for your body to absorb. The over the counter pills are rough on the body and will constipate you.
Folic acid or Folate is B9 vitamin. It has a very low toxicity level. Did you eat a lot of leafy green vegetables before testing? Also found in some seeds and nuts, etc.  It can also mask B12 deficiency in testing. I think I would look more into that with further testing of B12 testing. It consists of more than a B12 test...there are others to be run to check enzymes, etc.
There are more than 1 type of estrogen to be tested in bloodwork too. If all aren't done you cannot get a complete profile. Also have to be done according to cycle. Are you on any hormones? If so then you won't get any accurate results either.
Hope this helps you further.
Helpful - 0
314892 tn?1264623903
High folic acid is a good thing unless your b12 is low.
Better tests to go along with the serum b12 are MMA (methylmalonic acid) and nutritional homocysteine.

My endo tested my Estradiol on day 2 and day 12 of my cycle. There are specific lab ranges for each.

A good iron is Ferrochel. It is iron bis-glycinate and is known to be gentle. I use it and do well. I take it at bedtime. Ferrous sulfate was terrible.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, kitty.

Is that Estradiol Estrogen? I don't know the difference. If not, what is Estrogen?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, laura,

Yes, I am on T4 hormone treatment for my hypothyroidism. There are two types of Estrogen? I have Estradiol tested only. And the other one could be used for pregnant women I think.What is  enzyme  check?

For iron supplement, I am taking the Ferrous Fumarate made by GNC, what do you think? I am taking vitamin B6,B12 and C,too.
Helpful - 0
314892 tn?1264623903
Yes, estradiol is the major form of estrogen in humans.

I think that Laura is referring to the MMA and homocysteine when she mentions "enzymes".
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What is MMA?
Helpful - 0
314892 tn?1264623903
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/mma/test.html

MMA is methylmalonic acid. It is a blood test that helps diagnose B12 deficiency.
Helpful - 0
499534 tn?1328704178
Yes MMA is what I was talking about. I do think there is a B12 deficiency here. The MCV and MCH levels are high which shows anemia....usually B12 with high levels.
The MMA will test to see if you have enough of this enzyme to absorb B12, if not it is called pernicious anemia. Easily taken care of with injections.  Sometimes people can get away with taking a B12 vitamin sublingually.
Just more info for you....lol
The link Kitty gave you is a good one for explaining.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks,

For my low Estrogen, if it is still low, what is the reason for it? what do you think to improve it? Some take hormone supplement, but it is said that is no good for health in some medical books.

Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
314892 tn?1264623903
How old are you? Could it be perimenopause?

An FSH test can help diagnose that along with the estradiol.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, kitty.

I am sorry that I am at 20's.

I would do more sex hormone tests to confirm.  The time I have this tested is the fourth day of menstruating. The reference range is also defined for that.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.