Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

PLEASE Help interpret these lab results. Hyperactive Thyroid or something else???

What do you make of these labs ??
Tsh 0.613
T4 9.8 ug/dL 4.5-12.0
T4 free 1.48 ng/dL 0.82- 1.77
T3 uptake 27 reference 24-39
Free thyroxine 2.6 ref 1.2-4.9
Free T3 3.2 ref pg/ml 2.0-4.4
Reverse T3 30.1 ref ng/dL 9.2-24.1
TPO (Ab) 23 ref iu/ml 0-34
Thyroglobulin antibody <1.0 ref 0.0-0.9
Thyroglobulin by IMA 65.6 ref ng/ml 1.5- 38.5
Vitamin D level on very low end of normal
Negative for all inflammatory tests performed, although arthritis seemed to come out of nowhere.
40 years of severe heart palpitations, excessive sweating, heat intolerance, anxiety, nervousness, slight tremor.
Ultrasound of thyroid, no goiter or nodules, but some slight abnormally the doctor called “ normal “.
Post menopausal... hot flashes on top of it all , but subsiding now. I am tall , and have always been thin.
My endocrinologist is a condescending imbecile, with ZERO answers .
I am not on any medications.
Your insight would be greatly appreciated!
Thank you.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Adding... tests on pituitary and parathyroid all normal.
Tests for iron panel , Ferritin etc - all normal range.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
do you have any hypo symptoms?

The antibody tests indicate that you do NOT have hashimotos's which isan autoimmune condition and the leading cause of low thyroid.

just on labs alone,  To me what stands out is that your Free T3 is "only" 50% of the range.  And the reverse T3 is OVER the top of the range.

many people find with higher reverse T3 (RT3) that they will feel worse than the Free T4 and Free T3 tests would otherwise indicate.

RT3 is ONLY made from the conversion of T4.

So IF, you have hypo symptoms, You may want to try adding in T3 medication.   Many people do not feel well until their Free T3 gets above 50% to maybe 67% of the range.  Everyone is different. you are at 50% of the range so maybe a small dose would help you feel better.  Again IF you have hypo sysmptoms.

Many people not on medication like yourself can feel well with lab numbers lower than for people who are on thyroid meds. Don't ask me why because it makes no sense to me.  But seems to often be the case.
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
When I was hyperthyroid my thyroglobulin serum was high. In my case, I was clinically very hyperthyroid during a 2 month Hashitoxicosis episode (I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis but during this time Graves antibodies showed up temporarily) but to my surprise my labs showed subclinical hypothyroidism.  Just to add, hyperthyroidism is one of the possible causes for an increase in reverse T3.

***

"Increased thyroglobulin levels are found in the following conditions: Untreated and metastatic differentiated thyroid cancers (papillary and follicular; not medullary or anaplastic or other rarer types) Metastases after initial treatment. Hyperthyroidism; this is not always correlated with increased thyroxine." - Thyroglobulin - Medscape
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
T4 free and Free Thyroxine are the same thing... why are there 2 results for it and why are they different?  Were these blood tests done at different times?  If so, can you please match up the proper tests with their sampling events and tell us how far apart each of the tests were done?

What was the "abnormality" noted on the ultrasound that the doctor considered normal?  Do you have a copy of the ultrasound so you could post the results for us?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.