Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
1502165 tn?1290107509

TSH 5.57 (normal range = .30-4.70). What does this mean?

29-year-old, female
No periods or spotting since June 2010
No Periods but sporadic, light, unpredictable spotting from Sept. 2009-June 2010
TSH 5.57
FSH 9.8
Cholesterol 216 (high)
Glucose 103 (high)
Not pregnant
Prolactin 8.9

Plus: brutal hot flashes for at least a year, night sweats, insomnia, severe hormone fluctuations causing breakouts and mood swings that are out of this world.

Is this a TSH problem? Is that level enough to be diagnosed hyperthyroid?

Or is this an FSH problem, which would suggest my ovaries are failing. I was told that my stress and lean body type should (if anything) lower my FSH level, which makes me worried that it may be artificially low.

Don't know what to do or what doctor to see or what to ask for... Anyone know what this could be?

I'm healthy in body and food, 5'6" fluctuate 107-113, not enough to cause the period cessation...
9 Responses
Avatar universal
Current TSH reference range is 0.3-3.0 according to AACE.  So, your TSH is in range.  FT3 and FT4 ranges vary from lab to lab, so they have to come from your own lab report (they're usually in parentheses near the result).  If you don't have a printed copy of the report, you can call your doctor or lab and ask for the reference range.

Your FT4 looks like it's probably also in range, but it's much too low in the range.  Many of us don't find our symptoms relieved until FT4 is midrange or a bit higher.  

Are you on meds?
Avatar universal
Your TSH, at 5.57, is above range (0.3-3.0 according to AACE).  This would indicate that you might be slightly hypO.  TSH is counterintuitive...as it goes down, you move toward hyper, and as it rises, you move toward hypo.  However, TSH is a very poor diagnostic of thyroid disease.  If you really want to know what your thyroid is doing, your doctor has to order free T3 and free T4.  These are the actual thyroid hormones (TSH is pituitary).  Be sure to request FREE T3 and FREE T4.  If "free" is not specified, you will get total T3 and T4, which are considered obsolete tests of limited usefulness.

I don't know enough about your other hormone questions to comment further, except to say that the whole endocrine system is interrelated, and imbalances in one part can affect others.
Avatar universal
can anyone tell me if these levels are normal...TSH 1.20...Free T4 .93
I have never been tested for the free T3
1502165 tn?1290107509
My Doctor told me that my Free T3 is 4.7 pg/ml (high) range  is 2.3-4.2 and that my Free T4 is 1.71 ng/dl (normal) range is .75-2. In light of my high TSH 5.57, what do those results indicate?
393685 tn?1425816122
Have your doctor run the thyroid labs said above and also the estrogen/estrodiol - progesterone and testosterone labs TOGETHER - with the thyroid labs. A vit D lab also.
1502165 tn?1290107509
A second doc ran the tests again and got the following results:

TSH 3.3 (above AACE normal but "normal" according to their lab)
Free T3 2.7 pg/mL [2.3-4.2]
Free T4 1.15 ng/dL [0.75-2.00]

Essentially, in one week, they all became "normal" - no medical or lifestyle changes or changes in my symptoms.
Still not menstruating.
Drew Cortisol = 8
Estradiol = 49
FSH redrawn = 16 (was 9.8)
LH = 10
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody
<10 IU/mL [0-35] (Doc said this is normal but how do I read this?)
Thyroglobulin Ab <20 IU/mL [0-40] (Normal, but how can I tell?)

Do any of you have any idea what might be going on here?
393685 tn?1425816122
anything in the + factor on TPOab would be positive - you're negative and not autoimmune

I know this is overwhelming to start with but those other labs are very hard to read without specific information.

Cortisol? - what time was this test done? where's the lab reference? ws it ACTH?

On the FSH and female labs the ovulation dates are important to know to see where you are at.

Are you on Birth control?

Your thyroid labs are low functioning. I couldn't feel well on those numbers at all. Most find a high FT3 is best with a mid/high FT4 and a TSH near 1.0 or maybe lower makes a difference.

1502165 tn?1290107509
Cortisol drawn at around 3:00pm, not ACTH. I'm not ovulating, no period at all since June and only irregular spotting for the past year+ (that's actually what got me to go to the doctor). I stopped taking my birth control about two months ago after I realized I had not even spotted in three months... I wanted to figure out what is going on and was hoping everything would return to normal after I quit taking my pills. I realize now that stopping birth control can actually cause amenorrhea but given that my periods stopped several months earlier that is not the reason here. My doctor gave me a 10-day course of progestin pills in hopes of inspiring a period, I'm about 5-days into that test right now, but I can't understand why my FSH would fluctuate so much so quickly if I'm not even ovulating right now, I don't even know what "phase" to compare my results to since I'm not having any phases at all. Same thing with the LH, estrodiol, all of the female labs.

As for my TSH, my doctor said having a high Free T3 and TSH at the same time was virtually impossible (whether that means "rare" or actually impossible I do not know), which is why those labs were redrawn. Why would my TSH drop from 5.57 to 3.3 in a week with no medication, no lifestyle modifications... Why would my Free T3 drop so quickly as well? I'm so confused about what could possibly be going on with my hormones! Have you ever come across anything like this before?

Thanks for taking the time to respond to my post. Really helps to hear input from people who are familiar with this stuff because it is all so new to me.
393685 tn?1425816122
Oh yeah - I've hear this often.

You recently stopped the BC pills. Well - hate to say it - but your body will be in for a long haul.

All of our hormones can be said as a signal and when one is off - many respond to the change. Whether stress, diet sex, warm/cold climate, and a host of other things our bodies will respond and our endocrine hormones will indicate the response.

My belief is you are strongly estrogen dominant - and that will push your thyroid into problems. Most often it will increase hypothyroidism and nothing on your recent labs tell me differently,.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.