Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TSH High, T3 and T4 in low end of ranges

Hi MedHelp!

I have Hashimoto's, and for years my test results have come back as follows: TSH ~ 9, and T4 and T3 in the lower end of the ranges, 1.1 and 2.5 respectively.

I still feel hypothyroid, but every time I try to increase my does of T3/T4, I experience insomnia and anxiety.  No matter what I try, I just can't seem to get it right -- either I feel sluggish and hypothyroid, or I feel completely strung out, or often times both.  

What's going on here? What can I do?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Please also tell us what dose you are on now and how much you've tried to increase it at once.  We do need your reference ranges because they vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  
Avatar universal
With your low levels of Free T4 and Free T3 you should not be getting hyper symptoms when increasing your meds by a reasonable amount.  Hypo patients sometimes get strange reactions when increasing thyroid med when their ferritin level or cortisol levels are too low.   I suggest that you get tested for ferritin and try to get  a diurnal saliva cortisol test done at 4 times during the day.  If the doctor will not do that test, then a morning serum cortisol test might be useful.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.