Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

can this be hashi's?

So I am trying to get my DR to make a diagnosis and I feel as if she just isnt listening to me. I have a choking feeling in my throat, my levels on my blood work of course were within normal ranges, but my heart rate will also just spike sometimes up to 120bpm while I am just sitting, and will sit at 90bpm for a day or two fluctuating and it happens especially around my menstrual cycle things get worse, I feel light headed, tired, weak, If I eat something that would make anyone gassy I get even worse feeling like I cant let the gas out! [Sorry TMI] my hands are always cold but my feet get hot and cold and sweat when cold easily, I am very temperature sensitive, hot or cold temps. I have excess hair growth in areas I shouldn't, and I am sure there are many more symptoms ugh.... but I feel so alone and that nobody believes me that I just do not feel well  
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1756321 tn?1547095325
Ask for thyroid antibodies- thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) and thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb).
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Are those in addition to the T3 and T4 ? she supposedly ran a complete thyroid panel but I do not see those on mine
Yes besides TSH, free T4 and free T3.
Avatar universal
Please post your thyroid related test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
TSH            1.32        ref >=20 year   0.40-4.50
T4 FREE    1.2          0.8-1.8
T3 FREE     2.9         2.3-402

but hormonal related ones are
DHEA sulfate                223      23-266
Testosterone                  31         2-45
Estradol                          100       19-144
Progesterone                 2.1          <1.0

My naturopath originally put me on DIM and and estrogen pill but I felt so much worse, so i went onto a standard process supplement for female endocrine support, I feel better then I have but still awful! I just don't believe that it is just my hormones! I do not take any other supps and I am not on any types of birth control; haven't been in 2 years because of the problems it was giving me!   I get to go in and see my Naturopath again today at 2pm so I am hoping I can get a full thyroid panel out of her, I just do not know what else it could be
Avatar universal
Without knowing your test results Red_Star  could only suggest those tests for the possibility of Hashi's.  Your test results don't seem to fit with Hashi's.   Your Free T4 is at 40% of its range, which is adequate for many people if their Free T3 is high enough.  .  Your Free T3 is only at 32% of a range that is too broad and skewed to the low end.   You also mentioned a number of symptoms that considered together can relate to hypothyroidism.     Although few doctors recognize it, there is a type of hypothyroidism related to dysfunction of the hypothalamus/pituitary system called central hypothyroidism, characterized by TSH levels that are too low to adequately stimulate the thyroid gland to produce hormone.    So that is something to be discussed with your doctor.   Also, in view of your choking feeling, you should request an ultrasound of your thyroid gland to see if there are nodules. causing that feeling.  

Since hypothyroid patients are frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin those should be tested and supplemented as needed to optimize.  D should be at least 50 ng/mL  B12 in the upper part of its range and ferritin should be at least 100.

If possible I would also ask the doctor to test for Reverse T3 along with a Free T3 from the same blood draw, to determine their ratio.  Reverse T3 is a mirror image molecule of T3, but RT3 is biologically inactive.  Excess RT3 can offset the effects of Free T3 and  cause hypometabolic effects.  
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thank you so much, I just left her office and she is sending me to get an ultrasound of my thyroid as it is very enlarged and she wants to rule out cancer!
and thank you for info on the central hypo my hypothalmus and pituitary glands have showed up on scans I've had done that does biofeedback! I will have her add to the tests she did or go get a more extensive thyroid panel done  thank you so much
Your story sounds very simliar to mine, I had a massive thyroid, that suppressed my trachea, shaped into an S.  had me choking, horrid symptoms, normal lab results.  Good luck with ultrasound, wish you well.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.