Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Irritated epididymal cyst

Hi. I’m 20 year old male , 5ft11, 75kg. I irritated my epididymal cyst about 10 days ago by touching it too much which caused it to become inflamed. This has lead to a lot of pain in my scrotum and lower abdominals. However the pain has almost completely disappeared and I believe the inflammation is also nearly gone. However I did accidentally minorly reirritate the cyst a week ago. Because the cyst was inflamed will this cause aches in the future ? Also once the inflammation has gone will the  cyst return to its previous size or get larger ? Thanks
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Always remember to keep your hands off cysts.  You can yourself transfer bacteria to it and cause infection.   Ya, these cysts can linger.  Have you considered surgical removal?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I don’t want to do surgery as it could cause infertility. The pain has almost completely gone. Do you think there will be aches in the future and will the irritation cause the cyst to grow ?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.