Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HELP! Bad Tooth Pain in Black Tooth Socket

About three years ago the back half of one of my bicuspids fell out while I was eating pretzels. I did not get it looked at. I also smoked and chewed tobacco at this time. It hurt sometimes but I would jab a toothpick above the tooth on the gum line which would cause it to bleed and this seemed to relieve the pain for a while. About three weeks ago I have been getting serious pains in my mouth to the point where they wake me out of a dead sleep. Today while I was trying to find the origin of the pain, the tooth cracked and the front portion broke off. There is still a bit of tooth in my gums. The break allowed me to see the back side of the "tooth" which is just a black hole. It looks fairly deep but I cannot tell exactly how deep. I have plans to finally go see a dentist about the issue but what precautions should I take in the mean time? I have read that swishing salt water in my mouth should help, is this true?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The severity of the pain that you're describing suggests an abscess.  Visiting a dentist and having an x-ray taken will either confirm or rule it out. You may want to chew on the opposite side but other than that there is not much that you can do in the meantime.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your answer
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.