Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

About HIV questions

Hello i am from China,I have two questions about HIV


1:She is a sex worker and she give me oral sex(20minutes).


2:I use my finger into her vagina(1minutes)and after i note a cut on my finger and also have dry bloodstains,i am sure is my blood...Very seldom

3:Unprotected sexual intercourse and Fingering are same activities?


4:So,What is my risk??has someone get HIV by fingering?

Thank you very muck

18 Responses
Avatar universal
1. Oral sex isn't a risk
2. Fingering isn't a risk.
3. Fingering and unprotected sexual intercourse are not the same.
Avatar universal
1.zero risk 2. The cut would have healed over--zero risk 3.NO. 4.Zero.
Avatar universal
If the cut was open and new but is small....am i had a risk?Fingering..

Thank you again
Avatar universal
NO.Hiv is not transmitted via fingering,cuts or no cuts and your cut wasn't open anyway.Let this go and forget all about it.
Avatar universal
Thank you very much.

But I am still fear FINGERING CUT .In China many doctors say"if your finger have cut and fingering,you had a risk".....I ask doctors"how much risk?"....doctors say"6weeks test,fingering cut is wound infection".....                 OH MY GOD...

I dont know my cut is new or old,but i know it is a small cut,have dry bloodstains..only these.....
Avatar universal
Your doctor is wrong and your cut was dry.Please stop worrying about this nonsense.You are safe from Hiv infection.
Avatar universal
Has someone infection HIV by Fingering with cut in worldwide?
Avatar universal
No and you aren't going to make history and be the first.
Avatar universal
Dry bloodstains not dry cut..............I hope i am safe.........
Avatar universal
Thank you for yours help...
Avatar universal
You're safe.Stop worrying and have a great christmas.
Avatar universal
Thank you,
The same to you.

Avatar universal
I'm come back

today i ask CDC and CDC tell me"if you sure have cut on your finger,recommended testing"

"recommended testing" mean i have a risk????

Avatar universal
U are not gonna be the first person that would have infected hiv by fingering.
Avatar universal
I don't want to become the first.


Thank you for you help.
480448 tn?1426948538
NO risk.  HIV cannot be transmitted in this manner.  The skin is comprised of many layers which provides an excellent barrier against infection.  The virus has to make it to the bloodstream, which is not going to happen with a small, superficial cut.

No need for testing...put this behind you.
Avatar universal
If the cut is big and deep can have a risk...?
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.