Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Condom broke

Good day. Last night I had sex with a female whom I don't know her HIV status, a condom broke and we noticed it within less than a minute. I removed and replaced the damaged condom. This morning I noticed an open wound above the head of my penis. Am I at risk of contracting HIV and should I take PEP
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Can you contact her to see when she tested last?
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
She last tested in January 2022.
A duo is conclusive after 4 weeks and any other after 12, so if she didn't have any unprotected vaginal from the time of her test & her test window period then she is negative.
s/b,,,,,from the time her window period started until now then.....
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
A condom break is a risk, with or without the cut on your penis.  However, a one-time vaginal event is extremely low risk, even if you were unprotected the entire time.  Generally, PEP is reserved for people who have had a risk with a person known to be HIV+, or following high-risk events.

The choice of whether to take PEP or not is between you and your doctor.  You may wish to consider the prevalence of HIV in your area before making the decision.  If the prevalence is low, your odds against both encountering someone who is HIV+ AND getting HIV from a one-time vaginal event are astronomical.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.