Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HBV load elevated

I am hep b carrier for more than 20 years I check my liver function and viral load every six months. I always have normal ALT and AST. Viral load run between 2500 to 19000 IU/ml. This time, I have ALT:12 and AST 23 which are normal but my viral load is 23300 IU/ml. My AFP is 2 which is normal. My fibrosure panel shows no fibrosis and inflammation. Do I need treatment? Any comments will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Best Answer
Avatar universal
I want to add one information. I am HBeAg negative and HBe Ab positive.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I would wait.
Helpful - 2
1 Comments
I did a little bit of research myself and come out with the same conclusion. will see Dr next Monday. Thanks a lot.
Avatar universal
Your vitamin D levels are probably low.
Take vitamin D. 5000 IU for a few days and then take it off and on maybe 3 times a week. 5000 IU
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?