Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.5k Members
Sorry I posted in this forum last week but had one other question. Long story short I was tested back in the middle of 2015 and it came back negative. I received oral sex from a female abouut two months ago but did not notice any sores or anything. I found two red bumps on my shaft and went to the doctor and he said he didnt think it was herpes but took a culture and it came back negative. They did not hurt and not burst or anything. I had them appear in the same spot about two weeks ago but same thing just red bumps. My question is..is my risk worth getting tested again and risking a false positive or something?

I read on the CDC website they do not recommend routine testing unless you are high risk. I am assuming this is due to false positives?

1) should I get tested or stop being worried?
2) why would the CDC not recommend testing?

Thanks again.
7 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi.
1. If you tested 3 months post any exposure then its conclusive and no futher testing is needed as the oral is low risk anyway.
2. because of false positives confusion.
Avatar universal
So if no symptoms are present than there is no need to test? At least that is what I took from the CDC article

Thanks
3149845 tn?1506627771
I feel if a person is sexually active they should have a herpes test as if a person have oral hsv1 it can be passed to someones genital area from oral sex.
Avatar universal
I agree guess I am just nervous of getting a false positive when my risk was relatively low.
Avatar universal
It has been only two months but no symptoms except for red dots which I think are irritation so I will have to wait another month
3149845 tn?1506627771
No from your last affair, you could have had this from childhood
Avatar universal
sorry say that again dont quite understand
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.