Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

dupuytran's (sp?) contracture

I have been diagnosed with dupuytran's (sp?) contracture.  My father had it (a pretty severe case) and had hand surgery to correct it.  My case at age 50 is not as severe as my father's, but it is progressing.  My question is whether one should get surgery sooner rather than later.  I have heard different things.  On the one hand, as long as it doesn't bother you much, put off surgery for as long as you can.  Alternatively, I have heard that it is better to have surgery at earlier stages of the disease.  Thoughts?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello wyotim ,
,
Dupuytren's contracture usually progresses very slowly and may not be troublesome for years.

Surgery is recommended when the inability to straighten the fingers significantly limits hand function. Surgery for Dupuytren's contracture divides or removes the thickened bands to help restore finger motion. It ihas no relation to age.You should go for the surgery if the case requires it.
Reference http://orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=A00008
Best

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for the information.  I appreciate it.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.