Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

can ED drugs solve a persons priapism?

i had a priapism epidsode back in august of this year by taking psych drug clozapine..

now i'm sexually impotent from that epidsode....will ED drugs (viagra, sildenafil) cure it? or make it worse?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
So, you had priapism (erect penis for more than 4 hours --  that's an emergency by the way) several months ago and now you can't get erect. Did you not get treatment for the priapism?  The longer you let it go if it happens, the greater the chance of a more long term situation.   So, impotence has different reasons.  Sometimes meds we take can cause it. What meds do you currently take?  That can contribute.  And a huge reason for impotence is our own mind.  Psychological issues can compound the problem.  ED drugs do work for impotence. Do you see a urologist? I think that would be a good idea in your situation with your history.  Getting you to have an erection again is important and your doctor will take that seriously.  So, is seeing one a possibility?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
no treatment for the priapism....wished i went to emergency but was too embarassed...


i'm taking psych meds....also taking drugs for high blood pressure..cholesterol..also i have type 2 diabetes...

saw two urologists in last 4 months...one gave me goodrx card for cheap ED drugs like sildenafil....another urologist gave me stendra but medicare did not want to pay it..

the priapism was caused by a psych med, clozapine....
20620809 tn?1504362969
If a doctor gave you the prescription to try, try it.  That's their remedy for your situation and you should give it a try.  They wouldn't give it to you if they felt it would cause further issues.  The one that is cheap, sildenafil, try that and see if it allows you to get an erection again.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
don't know about that...i did some research that you can get a priapism from taking ED drugs....
20620809 tn?1504362969
It is a side effect occasionally but your doctor doesn't see a reason why it would be one for you personally even based on your history. Two doctors in fact.  Just because you had priapism preciously doesn't make you more prone to it so they prescribed it.  They have medical training and you don't.  So, I'd keep that in mind if you want to solve this issue.  good luck
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
thanks...are you a doctor?
That’s good advice, GR - if the Dr. prescribed it, he or she was prbly not worried about priapism. Also, I rather doubt the Siidenafil would cause it even tho the other drug did - they’re totally different types of drugs w/ different mechanisms of action...
Avatar universal
still with ED?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Sexual Health Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.