Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High Thyroglobulin, high Thyroid Peroxidase AB & low TSH

Hello

I received these blood results today.  Can someone give any insight on what this means?  I am scheduled for a thyroid scan next month.

TSH .05
Thyroid Peroxidase ab 63.0
Thyroglobulin 343.6
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Also, my T4 is 1.4 & TSH Reflex 3rd Gen is <.01
Avatar universal
The high results for the TG ab and TPO ab are indicative of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is an autoimmune system disorder.   With Hashi's the  thyroid gland is erroneously identified as foreign to the body and attacked by the antibodies until over an extended period the gland is destroyed.  As this is occurring the gland's output of thyroid hormone is diminished, resulting in the pituitary secreting more and more TSH, in an attempt to stimulate output of thyroid hormone.  The fact that your TSH is low indicates the possibility of nodules having formed on the thyroid gland and leaking hormone faster than normal, resulting in low TSH.  If this is the case then tests for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3 would be in the high end of their range or above and you would have hyper symptoms.   Were you tested for Free T4 and Free T3?  If not, you should make sure to get those done every time you go in for tests.  TSH is inadequate as an indicator of thyroid status except at extreme levels.    You should also request an ultrasound test  of your thyroid gland to evaluate its condition.  
2 Comments
Yes, my Free T4 was 1.4 & my TSH Reflex 3rd Gen was <.01
gimel , what if you had high tsh of 7 w hight ft3 ft4 a mark over normal and on no meds...can you take a look at a question i posted....you seem really intelligent on this....
Avatar universal
What, if any, symptoms  do you have?
1 Comments
Hair loss, difficult to loose weight, always tired, brittle nails.  Other than that, nothing else.  I am new to all of this, but to me it seems that my symptoms are more hypo but my dr says hyper.  Also with the Thyroglobulin and Thyroid Peroxidase so high, from what I have read, its seems hypo.  But the TSH shows hyper.  Im so confused and not sure what any of this means because it seems contradicting.  Thank you for any insight you can give!!
Avatar universal
Your doctor is likely only paying real attention to your TSH.  Your symptoms are more like hypo, but you really need additional tests done to know what is going on.   as mentioned, I would request an ultrasound of the thyroid gland.  Also I would ask for  cortisol, Free T3 and Reverse T3, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  All  affect a person's thyroid status.  

It may be that your thyroid gland has been affected by the Hashi's to the point that it is producing enough hormone to suppress your TSH, but not enough to satisfy your body's need for thyroid hormones Free T4 and Free T3.  This will show in a good ultrasound test of the thyroid gland.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.