Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Post partum thyroid issue

Hi,
   This is my first post here and I am posting with a hope that I ll get some good suggestions.
I delivered a baby 4 months back. Last month I started noticing one of my eye was smaller than the other. I had eye irritation. I thought it was due to lack of sleep. Then I visited an eye doctor last week. He said that one of my eye was protruding so it was bigger than the other. He gave me some lubricant eye drops and asked me to get thyroid levels checked. My results said thyroid was over active. tSH 0.04 T3 - 4.4 and T4- 1.47. My primary physician says it will get back to normal on its own. Also as I am nursing my baby I ll not be given any medicines.
   Should I see an endocrinologist? How long will this take to recover. Will I get back my eye to its normal size? Please help
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Please post the reference ranges for your FT3 and FT4.  Ranges vary  lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Tests: (1) THYROID AB GROUP TPO and TG (100157)
THYROID GLOBULIN AB (aTG)
18 IU/ML                    <40
THYROPEROXIDASE (TPO)
[H]  66.6 IU/ML                  <35.0

Tests: (2) TSH (100136)
TSH                  [L]  <0.04 UIU/ML                0.3-5.1

Tests: (3) FREE T3 (100121)
FREE T3              [H]  4.4 PG/ML                   2.3-4.2

Tests: (4) FREE T4 (THYROXINE) (100123)
FREE T4                   1.47 NG/DL                  0.73-1.95
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Tests: (1) THYROID AB GROUP TPO and TG (100157)
THYROID GLOBULIN AB (aTG)
18 IU/ML                    <40
THYROPEROXIDASE (TPO)
[H]  66.6 IU/ML                  <35.0

Tests: (2) TSH (100136)
TSH                  [L]  <0.04 UIU/ML                0.3-5.1

Tests: (3) FREE T3 (100121)
FREE T3              [H]  4.4 PG/ML                   2.3-4.2

Tests: (4) FREE T4 (THYROXINE) (100123)
FREE T4                   1.47 NG/DL                  0.73-1.95
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Has your doctor diagnosed post partum thyroiditis (PPT)?

Your TPOab is somewhat elevated, which usually indicates PPT.  It's considered a variant of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is autoimmune thyroid disease and the most prevalent cause of hypo in the developed world.

PPT is usually a temporary condition characterized by an initial hyper phase, a brief return to normal and then a hypo phase.  Hashi's, except in its very early stages, usually causes hypothyroidism.  Once into the hypo phase, PPT can in rare cases become permanent.  It's something you should always keep in mind, though, since even if you do get back to normal thyroid function, it can recur in later years as Hashi's.

How long each phase takes is very individual.

How do you feel?  Do you have many symptoms?  Are they getting better or worse?  

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank u for ur response. Actually I do not have any other symptoms except my eye. Eye irritation gets better with lubricant drops. The size of my eye remains bigger than the other. But it is better than before. I have hairloss but it is also a part of post partum. I don have any other symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr referred me to an internist. But I am unable to get an appt with them. Most of them are busy for the next two months. Can this wait? Or shud I see some one immediately. I am breastfeeding my baby. So I am hesitant to take medicines.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'd certainly make an appointment for as soon as you can get one if nothing but to establish a relationship with the doctor.  You might ask if you can get on a cancellation list which might get you in sooner.  You're not really having hyper symptoms now, which is good.  If you start to feel more hyper...insomnia, weight loss (unexplained), anxiety, heat intolerance, diarrhea, etc...be sure to contact your doctor because that could mean your levels are increasing more.  While waiting for the appointment, contact your doctor should your symptoms change and request blood work to see what's going on.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I ll try to meet a dr ASAP. Thank u so much!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.