Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

obstruction

Hello. I was recently (january 29th) admitted to the ER with severe abdominal pain.  After a CT scan it was determined that I had a very small (2mm) stone located at the very bottom of my left ureter.  Of course a followup was scheduled with my local urologist, and the stone is radiopaque.  After multiple visits to the urologist the stone has not passed, or even moved.  Also on the 29th I had a UTI which cleared up in about a day with antibiotics.

Three days ago the pain stopped.  Just like that.  I still have not passed the stone and the day before yesterday I had another abdominal x-ray performed which showed the stone to be in the same location as when I was admitted to the ED.
Yesterday, the pain came back but instead of severe episodic pain in my entire abdomen it is a dull ache in a very localized spot, specifically just below the lowest left rib, feels about two inches deep in my back.  I'm also experiencing a lack of appetite and a mild fever (99.8 F) with chills and diarrhea.  I'm scheduled for endoscopic basket retrieval for the 18th however I have heard that this type of pain can sometimes signify a necessity for emergency removal of an obstructive kidney stone to prevent permanent damage.

I'm having no difficulty with urination, no nausea, no chills, the discharge is clear and probably with a specific gravity of less than 1.005.

Should I have someone drive me to the hospital and get this thing removed, or would it be my best bet to wait until this Wednesday and see the urologist?

3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Just to clarify, I am a 21 year old male with no significant medical history.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
     Thanks for writing in. Renal stones less than 4mm usually pass out spontaneously with in 48 hours. But if they do not pass out or the stone is larger than 4mm and symptomatic then surgical removal is necessary.
It is an emergency when recurrent UTI’s tend to occur and deteriorate the function of the kidneys. I would suggest to estimate blood urea and serum creatinine for this purpose, if elevated then the obstruction should be relieved immediately to prevent further damage.
Discuss with your urologist regarding this for further advise.
Best.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you very, very much.  I am fairly certain of no current infection and the urine is about the consistency of pure water.  I'm unsure of any method to estimate serum creatinine without laboratory equipment however your advice has been extremely helpful and done a lot for my peace of mind.  I'll definitely sleep better tonight.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.