Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Free Testosterone

Recently I've been having a lot of symptoms which seemed to be either related to the thyroid or testosterone, so my doctor said, so he ran bloodwork for both.

My TSH fluctuates quite a bit it seems, so I don't know what to make of that. During the last test, I was extremely stressed out due to losing a very dear friend of mine less than 24 hours before I had my blood drawn.

My results seemed pretty normal. I was tested 3 hours after waking, and during a really stressful time, but they seemed ok:

Total Testosterone: 498 (280 - 800)
Free Testosterone: 11.0 (9.3 - 26.5)
TSH: 1.55
T4, Free (direct): 1.59 (0.82 - 1.77)
T3,Free,Serum: 3.0 (2.0 - 4.4)

A friend of mine said that my free testosterone looked "too low", but it's within normal ranges. I'm confused. Everything looks fine to me.

I'm still having a lot of symptoms, but everything looks pretty normal. So what do you guys think? I'm at a loss.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
How old are you? the "normal range" usually includes older men whose testosterone levels have declined quite a bit.
Avatar universal
but trust your doctor on the matter over your friend
Avatar universal
Sorry, I forgot to mention my age. I'm 29.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.