Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

CA-125 normal - should I just stop worrying?

Hi. I'm 42 yrs old + have had cervical cancer. In 2010 I had a partial hysterectomy (uterus + fallopian tubes removed - ovaries intact).  2 months ago I experienced sharp abdominal pains (left side) - other symptoms included back pain and bladder pressure (feeling the need to urinate frequently). I have had an internal ultrasound (left side incredibly tender) - results were normal but left ovary not "optimally visible". I then had CA-125 blood test and CT scan. Both came back normal. Even had a barium procedure to rule out intestinal issues. To date I've had the odd pelvic/abdominal pain but nothing near as severe as I had 2 months ago. I also still experience middle back pain on a daily basis. I am relieved that all these tests have come back normal but I still worry that something is not quite right. Should I just let it go and stop worrying?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
155056 tn?1333638688
They would have found abnormal growths, masses, etc in the CT Scans.  Since ovarian cancer is not a disease of the blood, there will always be some sort of mass.  

I would say at this point it is safe to stop worrying about ovarian cancer.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn how to spot the warning signs of this “silent killer.”
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.