Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
7729616 tn?1393795492

Hashi's flare-up?

Hi I was diagnosed hypothyroid in May 2013, Hashi's in January 2014. I currently take 100mcg T4 per day.

I've got a bit of an irritated throat at the moment and I don't have any cold/flu symptoms. I don't want to go down the route of taking cold/flu remedies with the other symptoms I have.

The other symptoms I put down to Hashi's: more sweating, anxiety, cramps, racing thoughts at night in bed, insomnia, vivid dreams, racing pulse, headaches (at the side of my head), fatigue, depression, constipation and feeling sick.

I'm just wondering if all of this could be a Hashi's flare? Is that possible with both hyper and hypo symptoms? Last night I felt so sick to my stomach I couldn't sleep. I can't even remember the last time I felt as sick as that!

All lab test results:

Nov 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)
(No medication prescribed)

Jan 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.2-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH normal

Jan 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.2-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH normal
"Thyroid autoantibodies" - 84 (no range, sorry)

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 10.9 (10-22)
(Put on T4 at 25mcg, 50mcg and then 75mcg)

Aug 2013

TSH - 4 (0.2-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH normal
(Increased T4 to 125mcg)

Nov 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.3 (10-22)
FT3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8)
(Increased T4 to 150mcg)

Dec 2013

TSH - 4.6 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.6 (10-22)
Anti-TPO antibodies - 41 (0-34)

Jan 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.2-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH normal

Feb 2014

TSH - 3.6 (0.2-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH normal

Mar 2014

TSH - 1.87 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 16.6 (12-22)
FT3 - 4 (3.1-6.8)
Anti-TPO antibody - 33.5 (0-34)
Anti-TG antibody - 103.5 (0-115)

I know the antibodies from this test result were threatening to creep back up into the positive range and I now suspect that they now have due to my symptoms. I see my GP in a few days so is it worth asking for my antibodies to be retested if this be the case? Maybe bring my other test results along too?

Thanks! :)
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child