Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

two days ago i was told i had a chlamydial infection

i had to take two pills once. . the nurse said to wait a week and  the infection will be gone.  .how true is that? they gave me azithromycin. my boyfriend wont get treated till next week if i kiss him will i get reinfected? if he had any other std then i would have tested positive for more then just a chlamydial infection?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
Hi there -

No, kissing is fine.  Just make sure to wait to have sex for 7 days after he gets treated.

And you might not get other stds from him if he has them.  Herpes, for example, has a 10% chance of transmission per year from an infected male to a negative female.  

You both should test for all stds.

Aj
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
Oh and the nurse is right - in 7 days, you are cured.

Aj
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Chlamydia Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.